Privacy And Cookie Policy

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of Acapture B.V. (“Acapture“), a private limited liability company incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 58184082. Acapture has its registered office at Molenpad 2, 1016 GM Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Acapture is supervised by the Dutch Central Bank (“DNB“).

Acapture acts as the data controller for the processing of your personal data via this website. Acapture treats personal data which it receives through its websites with due care and is dedicated to safeguarding any personal data it receives. Acapture is bound by the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet). This Privacy and Cookie Policy is designed to advise you about the type of information that Acapture collects via its websites and the purposes for which this information is being processed, used, maintained and disclosed.

Purposes for the processing of your personal data
When you visit or contact us through this website or submit an application to us, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as your name, address, and e-mail. We will treat all personal information, which is either provided to us or collected from other sources, in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. We also automatically collect information via the use of cookies, such as your IP address, the pages you visit and the time and duration of your visit. Please find more information about the use of cookies below.

The information will be held in our computer and filing systems. Acapture processes your personal data with the utmost care, using only the data we need, for the following purposes:

·        To tailor and improve our services and match your requirements;

·        To prevent, detect and control fraud and money laundering;

·        To process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;

·        To keep you informed of our services, changes in our services and other services which may be of interest to you;

·        To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;

·        To anticipate and resolve problems with any services provided to you;

·        To technically and functionally manage, analyse and improve this website;

·        To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
Please note that the personal data you provide via this website may be processed outside the Netherlands and by countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It is important to be aware of the fact that legislation applicable to collection and storage of personal data may differ according to the jurisdiction of the country where it is being processed. For example, our servers or one of our service providers might be located in a country outside the EEA and therefore it will not have the same data protection laws, such as EEA national privacy legislation. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected in accordance with the provisions of the European Privacy Directive 95/46/EC.

Cookies

In addition to the above, Acapture may use cookies or similar techniques whenever you interact with this website.

What are cookies?

Many of the websites you view place small text files on your computer. This enables the site to recognize your computer each time you visit. We call these text files ‘cookies’. A cookie is sent by a web server to a web browser that enables the server to collect information back from the browser.

Which cookies are used and what do they do?

This website uses the following cookies:

1. Functional cookies

These cookies may store your browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to this website, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers utilized and other similar information. This information is used to technically facilitate the navigation and use of this website. In addition, functional cookies may be used to store personal settings, such as language, or to remember your information for next visits if so requested.

2. Analytics cookies

This website also uses analytics cookies placed by Google Analytics (including Google Tag Manager) to measure the number of visits and the parts of the website that are the most popular among our website visitors as well as for benchmarking purposes. This information is used to provide aggregated and statistical information on the use of this website and is used to improve the contents of this website to enhance your user experience. Acapture has followed the manual of the Dutch Data Protection Authority in order to ensure that Google Analytics is used in a privacy friendly manner. This means that we have instructed Google to remove the last three digits of your IP-address (“Anonymize IP”) and we have disabled the standard setting to share data with Google. Furthermore, Acapture has concluded a data processing agreement with Google Inc. and Acapture does not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics-cookies.

3. Third-party/social media cookies

This website contains cookies from third-party websites, mainly social media cookies. When placed on your computer, they automatically activate handy extras, for example, a Facebook ‘like’ button or a Twitter messaging option. These cookies inform our website whether you are logged into such social media and they also enable you to share parts of this website on social media. When visiting this website, Acapture will ask for your consent to use these cookies.

Do you object to cookies?

Cookies generally process your IP-address but they do not save your personal information like e-mail address or phone number. If you do not want to have cookies stored on your computer or want to remove cookies that have already been stored, you can arrange this via your browser settings. You can find more information concerning the removal of cookies on the website of the Dutch Consumer Organization, and on the website all about cookies.

Access by third parties

Acapture observes a strict duty of confidentiality about your personal information. Acapture does not share, sell, rent, lend or disclose any of the personal data you provide to us with any third party, other than with our direct and indirect subsidiaries and affiliates within the Acapture Group, without your consent, unless:

·        We must do so by law because we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;

·        There is a duty to the public to pass on the information;

·        The interests of Acapture require disclosure, for instance in order to recover money owed to us, to enforce or apply our agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Acapture group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or;

·        With the ongoing growth of the Acapture group, some of our businesses may be bought or sold. In this event, personal information would be transferred in order that the purchaser could continue to provide ongoing service to the affected customers.

Furthermore, Acapture may instruct third parties, located inside and outside of the European Economic Area, to perform services on our behalf with respect to the processing of your personal data. These service providers will assist us in providing information and/or services to you and will need to know the information in order to verify or fulfill your transactions with us. It is Acapture policy to only provide the amount of personal information that is necessary for the third parties to complete the requested service or transaction. Your personal data is provided subject to agreements which state that the service providers must keep such information confidential, that the data is not to be used for its own purposes and that all information will be used in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including strict provisions in the light of data security. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Security

Acapture has taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, alteration and/or destruction. These include installing a firewall to prevent unauthorized access to our systems, using secure servers as well as ensuring that the personal data are stored in a physically secure location. Your personal data are dealt with in strict confidence. Although we exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your equipment and our systems, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. If we become aware of any data security breach which results in unauthorized access or loss of your personal data, we will endeavor to inform you, except when this would undermine the related investigation into the cause and/or perpetrator of the data security breach or when refraining from informing you is necessary in order to protect our vital business interests.

Third-party websites and social media

This website may provide hyperlinks to websites from other companies or persons. Acapture is not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via these websites. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to the use of such websites. If you share content from this website via social media, your personal data will be visible to those visiting your personal pages on these social media websites. Acapture is not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via such media. Please refer to the privacy and cookie policies of the relevant third party websites/social media for information on the processing of personal data by those websites/social media and their use of cookies.

Access, correction and deletion

We aim to keep information about you as accurate as possible. You have a right to access, correct and delete your personal data processed by Acapture, as well as a right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. If you wish to access your personal data processed by Acapture or have your data updated, corrected or deleted, please send your request via our contact form.

Amendment of this Privacy and Cookie Policy

Acapture reserves the right to amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy without further notice. Changes and modifications to this Privacy and Cookie Policy will have immediate effect, except where prohibited by law. We recommend that you consult this Privacy and Cookie Policy every time you use the website for any changes.

Questions and complaints

Should you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us here.